Organizing Committee

1. Participant Countries (total 19 countries)

Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan,
Korea, Malaysia, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan,
Thailand and Viet Nam

2. Honorary Members

Honorary President (Past president )
Tetsuo Taguchi (Japan), the late Jin-Pok Kim (Korea), Yan SUN (China),
Shigetoyo Saji (Japan)

Honorary Member (Past conference president )
S. Puribhat (Thailand), Evert D.C. Poetiray (Indonesia),
Jacqueline Whang-Peng (Taiwan), Antonio H. Villalon (Philippines),
Kyung Sam Cho (Korea), Tsang-Wu Liu (Taiwan), Sanjeev Misra (India)

Meritorious Member (Old boy over 75 years or retired councilors)
W. Shiu (Hong Kong), the late J. Bosco(Malaysia), P.B.Desai (India),
Daldiyono Hardjodisastro (Indonesia), H Shu-Wen (Taiwan),
Hironobu Nakamura (Japan), Raji M Nambiar (Singapore)

3. Executive Committee

New Structure of ACOS

New Structure of ACOS.jpg
Board of Directors (2016~)

President: Yeul Hong Kim (Korea)
Secretary General: Han-Kwang Yang (Korea), Kazuhiro Yoshida (Japan)
Conference President: Sumitra Thongprasert (Thailand)
Vice Conference President: Gloria Cristal-Luna (Philippines)

Member of the Board

China Yuan-kai Shi (Cancer Institute & Hospital Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences)
India Kodaganur S. Gopinath (Health care Global - Bangalore Institute of Oncology, Bangalore)
Indonesia Diani Kartini (Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine Universitas Indonesia, Cipto Mangunkusumo General Hospital)
Nepal Yogendra P. Singh (Tribhuwan University Teaching Hospital)
Philippines Gloria Cristal- Luna (National Kidney & Transplant Institute)
Taiwan Tsang-Wu Liu (National Institute of Cancer Research (NICR) , National Health Research Institutes (NHRI)
Thailand Sumitra Thongprasert (Bangkok Hospital Chiang Mai)
Viet Nam Dang Huy Quoc Thinh (Ho Chi Minh City Oncology Hospital)
Pakistan

Zeba Aziz (Hameed Latif Hospital)

Japan Yuko Kitagawa (Department of Surgery, Keio University School of Medicine)
Korea Jinsil Seong (Yonsei University College of Medicine)
Hong Kong Tony S.K. Mok (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Iran Ardeshir Ghavamzadeh (Tehran University of Medical Sciences)
Israel Gur Ben-Ari (Department of Surgery and Surgical Oncology, Chaim Sheba Medical Center, Tel Aviv University Sackler Medical School)
Kazakhstan Mukhtar Tuleutayev (Astana Oncology Center)
Sri Lanka Indranee Y Amarasinghe (Consultant Oncological SurgeonNational Cancer InstituteMaharagama)
Singapore

Boon-Cher GOH (National University Cancer Institute, Singapore)


The second generation (since 2012)

President: Shigetoyo SAJI (Japan)
Vice President: Yuan-Kai Shi (China), Yeul Hong Kim (Korea)
Tsang-Wu Liu (Taiwan)
Members: AMM Shariful Alam (Bangladesh) , (China)
Tony SK Mok (Hong Kong), Sanjeev Misra (India)
(Indonesia) Hideo Baba (Japan)
Han-Kwang Yang (Korea) (Malaysia)
Yongendra Singh (Nepal) Zeba Aziz (Pakistan)
Marie Cherry Lynn Samson-Fernando (Philippines)
(Singapore) (Taiwan)
Sumitra Thongprasert (Thailand)
(Viet Nam)
Auditors Rainy Umbas (Indonesia),  Anjani Kumar Sharma (Nepal),
Alex Y Chang (Singapore),
Adviser: Tetsuo Taguchi (Japan), Yan Sun (Japan)
Secretary General: Kazuhiro Yoshida (Japan)


The first generation (since 1992)

President: Tetsuo Taguchi (Japan)
Secretary General: J.P. Kim (Korea)
Members:

W. Shiu (Hong Kong),  Y. Sun (China)
S. Puribhat (Thailand),  J. Bosco (Malaysia)
P.B. Desai (India),  Daldiyono (Indonesia)
H. Shu-Wen (Taipei, China)

4. Active Council Members

No.CountryCouncil Members
1 Bangladesh AMM Shariful Alam, Shahida Alam, Sunil Kumar Sikder, Syed Md Akram Hussain
2 China Yan Sun, Jun Ma, Shu-kui Qin, Tong Fuzhong, Yi-Long Wu, Yuan-kai Shi, Zi-Hao Yu
3 Hong Kong Tony S.K. Mok
4 India Dinesh Chandra Doval, Harit Chaturvedi, Kodaganur S. Gopinath, Lalit Kumar, Thangarajan Rajkumar
5 Indonesia Angela Giselvania, Diani Kartini, H. Zubairi Djoerban, Leslie Dolfo Nugroho, Nadia Ayu Mulansari, Rainy Umbas, Soehartati Gondhowiardjo,
6 Iran Ardeshir Ghavamzadeh
7 Israel Gur Ben-Ari
8 Japan Hideo Baba, Hideyuki Akaza, Kazuhiro Yoshida, Yasuhiro Kodera, Yasushi Nagata, Yuko Kitagawa, Shigetoyo Saji
9 Kazakhstan Mukhtar Tuleutayev
10 Korea Han-Kwang Yang, Jinsil Seong, Jong-Ho Won, Tae Won Kim, Woo Yong Lee, Yeul Hong Kim
11 Malaysia Alan The, Hwee Ming Cheng,
12 Nepal Bijesh Raj Ghimire, Bikal Ghimire, Kapendra Shekhar Amatya, Prabhu Raji Vaidya, Prakash Raj Neupane, Prasan Bir Singh Kansakar, Robin Joshi, Sudip Shrestha, Yogendra P. Singh
13 Pakistan Azmina Tajdin Valimohd, Naeem Naqi, Zeba Aziz
14 Philippines Gloria Cristal- Luna, Gracieux Fernando, Marie Cherry Lynn Samson-Fernando
15 Singapore Alex Y. Chang, Boon-Cher GOH, John Wong Eu Li, Kei-Siong Khoo, Toh Han Chong
16 Sri Lanka Indranee Y Amarasinghe
17 Taiwan Biing-Shiun Huang, Cheng-Kuei Chang, Li-Tzong Chen, Tsang-Pai Liu, Tsang-Wu Liu
18 Thailand Arkom Cheirsilpa, Kannika Phornphutkul, Sumitra Thongprasert
19 Viet Nam Dang Huy Quoc Thinh, Nguyen Chan Hung

4. Active Council Members

Bangladesh: AMM Shariful Alam, Sunil Kumar Sikder, Shahida Alam,
Syed Md Akram Hussain
China: Shu-kui Qin, Yuan-Kai Shi, Jun Ma, Tong Fuzhong, Yi-Long Wu,
Zi-Hao Yu,
Hong Kong: Tony S.K. Mok
India: Thangarajan Rajkumar, Sanjeev Misra, Lalit Kumar,
Dinesh Chandra Doval, Kodaganur S. Gopinath
Indonesia: H. Zubairi Djoerban, Soehartati Gondhowiardjo, Leslie Dolfo Nugroho, Rainy Umbas
Iran: Ardeshir Ghavamzadeh
Israel: Gur Ben-Ari
Japan: Shigetoyo Saji, Hideyuki Akaza, Yasushi Nagata, Hideo Baba,
Yuko Kitagawa, Kazuhiro Yoshida, Yoshihiro Kodera,
Hironobu Nakamura
Kazakhstan: Mukhtar Tuleutayev
Korea: Yeul Hong Kim, Han-Kwang Yang, Jinsil Seong, Jong-Ho Won,
Woo Yong Lee, Tae Won Kim
Malaysia: Alan Teh, Hwee Ming Cheng
Nepal: Sudip Shrestha, Yogendra P Singh, Prabhu Raj Vaidya,
Prakash Raj Neupane, Bijesh Raji Ghimire, Kapendra Shekhar Amatya, Robin Joshi, Prasan Bir Singh Kansakar, Anjani Kumar Sharma
Pakistan: Zeba Aziz, Colonel Naeem Naqi, Azmina Tajdin Valimohd
Philippines: Gloria Cristal-Luna, Gracieux Fernando, Antonio H. Villalon, Marie Cherry Lynn Samson-Fernando
Singapore: John Wong Eu-Li, Alex Y Chang, Boon C Goh, Kei-Siong Khoo
Sri Lanka: Indranee Y Amarasinghe
Taiwan: Biing-Shiun Huang, Tsang-Wu Liu, Li-Tzong Chen, Cheng-Kuei Chang, Tsang-Pai Liu, Jacqueline Whang-Peng
Thailand: Arkom Cheirsilpa, Kannika Phrnphutkul, Sumitra Thongprasert
Viet Nam: Nguyen Chan Hung, Dang Huy Quoc Thinh,

Total 19 participant countries in Asian regions with 67 councilors (2012)

5. Supporting Members (Home page banner or private members )

From Japan;

  1. ONO PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.,
  2. Bristol-Myers Squibb K.K.,
  3. CHUGAI PHRAMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.,
  4. TAIHO PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.,
  5. Takeda Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.,
  6. Eli Lilly Japan K.K.,
  7. Bayer Health Village,
  8. Astellas Pharma Inc.,
  9. Novartis Pharma K.K.,
  10. Kaken Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.,
  11. YAKULT Honsha CO.,LTD.
  12. TSUMURA & CO.,

From Korea

From China

From Taiwan

From India

(The supporting member of the company will be displayed on the desk top of ACOS Home Page as a banner.)

ACOS Japan Branch Office
Department of Surgical Oncology, Gifu University Graduate School of Medicine 1-1 Yanagido, Gifu 501-1194, Japan
E-mail: このメールアドレスはスパムボットから保護されています。閲覧するにはJavaScriptを有効にする必要があります。  Home page: http://www.asia-acos.org/
Tel: +81-58-230-6231 Fax: +81-58-230-6236
Secretariat : Aki Iwata, Kumi Mori